GLND1598-602 Oqaatsut.jpg
You are here: HomeCompetitionsAwards

Awards

Competition Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
1st Projected - - -
1st Print - - -
Natural History Projected ERIC JONES MEMORIAL TROPHY DAVID BENTLEY MEMORIAL TROPHY NORMAN J PRUE TROPHY
Natural History print HUGH OWEN TROPHY HAYDN JONES MEMORIAL TROPHY DON MALLETT MEMORIAL TROPHY
Bring 6 prints                                                        -
Presidents set assignment MOBLEY TROPHY for the set assignment (print or projected)

Panel- Digital

Panel - Print

 WATKINS TROPHY

TOM BARTLETT TROPHY

Xmas KO                                                         -
Mono Competition JOHN BURTON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Theme Competition  DON & ELSIE WARDELL TROPHY
Landscape Projected LANDSCAPE COLOUR TROPHY STRANGE TROPHY KIRK CUP
Landscape Print SUFFIELD ROSE BOWL BIGGS SALVER JOHN HOGG TROPHY
Annual Projected TIMBRELL TROPHY ROY HOLMES PLAQUE COLOUR GOBLET
Annual Print KEN BOWLES SALVER WALKER PLAQUE FRANK SMYTH MEMORIAL TROPHY
AV DAVID VENABLES SHIELD
   
   

 

INTERMEDIATE MERIT AWARD

For the Intermediate, Group 1 worker obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate marks in all the print competitions as defined in 7c. The print images are to be totalled irrespective of which of the competitions they were entered, provided that they are all obviously different (i.e.as would be appreciated by a casual observer). In the event of a tie between two or more workers they shall be recognised as joint holders, the trophy being held by each person for an equal period

ADVANCED MERIT AWARD

For the Advanced, worker Group 2 obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate marks in all the print competitions as defined in 7c. The print images are to be totalled irrespective of which of the competitions they were entered, provided that they are all obviously different (i.e.as would be appreciated by a casual observer). In the event of a tie between two or more workers they shall be recognised as joint holders, the trophy being held by each person for an equal period

ADVANCED PLUS MERIT AWARD

For the Advanced Plus, Group 3 worker obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate marks inall the print competitions as defined in 7c. The print images are to be totalled irrespective of which of the competitions they were entered, provided that they are all obviously different (i.e.as would be appreciated by a casual observer). In the event of a tie between two or more workers they shall be recognised as joint holders, the trophy being held by each person for an equal period.


TRICOLOUR-6 CUP

To be awarded to the worker, regardless of group, achieving the highest total marks for all her/his projected image entries entered in all competitions during the season. The projected images are to be totalled irrespective of which of the competitions they were entered, provided that they are all obviously different (i.e. as would be appreciated by a casual observer). In the event of a tie between two or more workers they shall be recognised as joint holders, the trophy being held by each person for an equal period

PETER WOODBRIDGE TROPHY

To be awarded to the worker, regardless of group, achieving the highest total marks for all her/his image entries entered in all competitions during the season. The projected and printed images are to be totalled irrespective of which of the competitions they were entered, provided that they are all obviously different (i.e. as would be appreciated by a casual observer). In the event of a tie between two or more workers they shall be recognised as joint holders, the trophy being held by each person for an equal period.



PATRICK BARLOW AWARD- An illuminated scroll presented at the discretion of the President to a member for Outstanding Service to the Society.

9.1) Certificates will be awarded to 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions in all competitions and to all trophy winners.

Another creation by Black Rabbit Creations